Privacy Statement

In this policy, a reference to the “Website” is a reference to the website of the Women's & Children's Hospital Foundation Inc (ABN 99 682 331 968) (Foundation), located at www.teamkids.com.au.  "We" is a reference to the Foundation.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe online experience.  This Privacy Policy applies to the Website, and governs our data collection and usage practices.  By accessing and using this Website, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.   If you do not agree to any aspect of this Policy, as revised from time to time, please do not access or use the Website.

The Website may contain links to other sites of third parties.  These sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  You should check the privacy policy of each site before providing information to it, or using the site.

The Foundation takes its obligations seriously, and will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements (including those set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act)), and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business.  Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive.  Upon request you will be told the identity of the collecting entity, the purpose of the collection, details on how you can gain access to your personal information and any consequences of failing to give the information.

Information you give us:

We receive and store any information you enter on the Website or give us in any other way.  You provide this information when you search, participate in discussion forums, make a purchase or give a donation through the Website or communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  As a result of those actions you might supply us with such information as your name, address, post code, date of birth, gender, information on how you use our services (such as type, date, time, and information on your browsing activity when visiting the Website), credit card information, and any other information with respect of your use of the Website or our services. 

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, fulfilling any orders for products you submit, processing donations you make, customising your future use of the Website, improving the Website and communicating with you.

Automatic information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us.  For example, like many websites, we use cookies and in the future we may also use web bugs.  Both of these technologies are described in further detail below.  This technology allows us to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Website.  Third parties might also do this on the Website.  Examples of information we collect and analyse using technology which is not readily apparent include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet;  log in; e- mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), click stream to, through and from the Website, including date and time; cookie number; pages viewed or searched for; your site history, and phone number used to contact us.  A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously.  We want you to be aware that these tools exist and are available to you.

Cookies

Web Bugs

Web bugs are minute images (commonly 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that transmit data on use of the internet back to a computer specified by the web bug.  Information fed back by web bugs is often similar to the sort of information you will find in a cookie, such as the sites that you have recently visited and potentially the characteristics of the machine that you were using.  Reconfiguring the browser’s cookie settings as described above, may prevent web bugs from tracking your activity on this website. There are web sites available that will tell you more about web bugs.

What choices do I have?

Do we share the information received?

The website collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver any services you have requested.  In general, we will not use or disclose personal information about you otherwise than for the purpose of providing or offering goods and services to you, for any other purpose that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you.  This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors.  We will not sell, rent or lease user lists to third parties.  However, you consent to use of any personal details you give for internal administrative purposes, for marketing purposes, to keep you informed about the Foundation's activities, and for release to third parties either for gain or without charge to assist with such purposes. 

Additionally you acknowledge that the Foundation may sell or buy other assets or that someone else may take over the running of this site.  The legal status of the Foundation or its ownership could also change.  In this type of transaction, user or customer information may be one of the assets transferred.  You acknowledge that your data could be transferred as part of the process and consent to that transfer.  We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

We will also give out personal information as required by law, for example to comply with a Court Order or to protect the safety and security of users of the Website.

Any personal information submitted to us online may need to be processed by a third party. By submitting personal information online you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, for the sole purpose of processing the submitted information. 

We are not likely to disclose your information to overseas recipients.  However, if we do, we will do so where necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and only with your express consent or otherwise in accordance with the Act and its requirements.  We will not disclose your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances.

If you give us your fax, phone or e-mail details, you authorise us, or our associates, to contact you using that method.  If you decide that you no longer wish for us to communicate with you, or the contact details we hold about you change, you agree to tell us, to enable us to update our records.  If you let us know that you no longer wish to be contacted by the Foundation, we will not do so.   You can contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you, change your contact details or request that we stop communicating with you by email sent to teamkids@wchfoundation.org.au or by mail sent to WCH Foundation, Locked Bag 5, Adelaide  SA  5001, and do not provide a reason for your request. 

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information.  For example, where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information, we may refuse access.  If we are unable to provide you with access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

How secure is information about me?

Acceptance and changes to Privacy Policy

By using the Website, you acknowledge and accept this Privacy Policy, the website Terms and Conditions of Sale, and all other policies applicable to the Website, including our Security Policy and Refund Policy. 

This is the current Privacy Policy.  It replaces any other Privacy Policy for the Website published previously.    The Privacy Policy may at any time be varied by the Foundation, and will the amended version will be published on the Website, and will be effective from the date of publication or such future date as we specify at the time of publication.  You agree that by publishing any revised Privacy Policy on the Website, we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation, and agree that you will be bound by such revised Policy for in respect of your future use of the Website.  If you do not accept any variations to this Privacy Policy made from time to time, you must no longer access or use the Website. 

Concerns

If you are concerned that we may have breached any requirement of the Act or any other legislative requirements applicable to the Foundation, please notify Suzy our Privacy Officer by email at teamkids@wchfoundation.org.au or by mail sent to WCH Foundation, Locked Bag 5, Adelaide SA  5001.  We take all complaints and concerns seriously.  Our Privacy Officer will investigate your concerns, and respond to you within a reasonable period of time.